The Navy Cup

The Birth of the Royal Navy Football Association took place on the 13th January 1904 in the offices of the Southern Daily Mail when a group of Royal Navy officers met & agreed that an Association be formed for the guidance & government of Naval Football.

On the 9th February 1904 a second meeting was held at the Southern Daily Mail where the general council was formed. Also at this meeting resolutions were passed inviting His Majesty the King, His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales & the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to become Patrons of the Association. Additionally that the First Sea Lord should be President and all Commanders-in-Chief and senior officers of squadrons should be Vice Presidents. (With the exception of one or two years, the association has enjoyed Royal Patronage ever since). This was the last time a meeting was held at the offices of the Southern Daily Mail, to mark the occasion & to acknowledge the friendship between the two organisations, the management of the Southern Daily Mail presented to the Royal Navy FA its first trophy - the Navy Cup.

 

Year Result Score and Venue
2010 45Cdo RM bt HMS Heron 3-2 AET (Husbands, Courtney, Goldsbury) at HMS Temeraire
2009 FPGRM bt HMS Seahawk 3-0 (Mne's Hill,Hebditch & Connett) at HMS Temeraire
2008 45Cdo RM bt HMS Heron 1-0 (Mne Ian Danby MC) at HMS Temeraire
2007 HMS Heron bt FPGRM 3-2 on Pens after 0-0 FT & 1-1 AET at HMS Temeraire
2006 CTCRM bt HMS Heron 1-0 at HMS Temeraire
2005 CTCRM bt HMS Heron 3-0 at HMS Temeraire
2004 CTCRM bt HMS Neptune 1-0 at HMS Temeraire
2003 HMS Sultan bt HMS Collingwood 3-2 at HMS Temeraire
2002 42Cdo bt HMS Drake 4-2 at HMS Drake
2001 HMS Seahawk bt HMS Neptune 4-1 at HMS Temeraire
2000 CTCRM bt HMS Drake 1-0 at HMS Drake
1999 HMS Seahawk bt HMS Collingwood 5-0 at HMS Drake
1998 HMS Seahawk bt HMS Dryad 4-2 at HMS Temeraire
1997 HMS Sultan bt HMS Seahawk 4-3 at RNAS Culdrose
1996 HMS Neptune bt HMS Excellent 4-1 at Vale of Leven
1995 HMS Daedalus bt CTCRM 2-1 at Lympstone
1994 HMS Neptune bt CTCRM 3-2 AET at Rosyth
1993 HMS Nelson won score & opposition not known
1992 HMS Seahawk bt HMS Neptune 3-2 at RNAS Culdrose
1991 HMS Thunderer score & opposition not known
1990 CTCRM bt HMS Neptune 3-2 at CTCRM
1989 HMS Sultan bt CTCRM 4-3 at Portsmouth
1988 HMS Sultan bt RNAS Culdrose 1-0 at Culdrose
1987 CTCRM bt HMS Sultan 4-1 at Gosport
1986 CTCRM bt HMS Cochrane 3-2 at CTCRM (Mne Kay,Sgt Dixon,Sgt D Sharp)
1985 CTCRM bt HMS Nelson 2-1 at HMS Temeraire
1984 HMS Neptune bt CTCRM 3-2 at HMS Temeraire
1983 HMS Heron bt HMS Pembroke 5-0 at Chatham
1982 HMS Heron bt HMS Cochrane 1-0 at Yeovilton
1981 HMS Nelson bt CTCRM 2-1 AET at Lympstone
1980 HMS Heron bt HMY Brittannia 1-0 at Yeovilton
1979 HMS Heron bt HMS Intrepid 2-0 at Yeovilton
1978 HMS Collingwood bt HMS Sultan 5-0 at Gosport
1977 RNAS Culdrose bt Depot RM Deal 2-1 at Deal
1976 HMS Collingwood bt RM Poole 3-1 at Portsmouth
1975 RNAS Culdrose bt HMS Pembroke 3-2 at Portsmouth
1974 HMS Heron bt HMS Blake 2-0 at Weymouth
1973 HMS Osprey bt HMS Heron 3-2 at Weymouth
1972 HMS Daedalus bt HQ 3rd Cdo Bde 1-0 at Plymouth
1971 HMS Daedalus bt HMS Collingwood 1-0 at Portsmouth
1970 HMS Daedalus bt HMS Condor 2-1 at Arbroath
1969 HMS Lochinvar bt HMS Bulwark 3-1 at Rosyth
1968 HMS Collingwood bt HMS Hampshire 2-1 AET at Portsmouth
1967 41Cdo RM bt HMS Dolphin 3-1 at Plymouth
1966 HMS Excellent bt ITCRM 1-0 at Portsmouth
1965 HMS Collingwood bt RM Deal 2-0 at Portsmouth
1964 HMS Collingwood bt HMS Maidstone 1-0 at Rosyth
1963 RNAS Culdrose bt RNAS Lossiemouth 2-1 at Lossiemouth
1962 ITCRM bt HMS Vernon 4-2 AET on the 14th Dec 1961 at United Services Portsmouth. ITCRM scorers were Mne Rooke, Jones, Mne Quinn, Mne Holly.
1961 HMS Ariel bt HMS Ganges 5-2 AET venue not known
1960 HMS Victory bt HMS Seahawk 4-3 venue not known
1959 HMS Daedalus bt HMS Collingwood 2-1 at Gosport
1958 RNAS Ford bt RMB Chatham 4-2 AET at United Services No1 pitch Portsmouth
1957 RM Portsmouth bt RM Chatham 4-2 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1956 HMS Collingwood bt HMS Daedalus 2-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1955 RNAS Culdrose bt PRORM 2-1 venue not known
1954 HMS Diskin bt HMS Victory 2-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1953 HMS Daedalus bt RM Depot Deal 6-3 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1952 RNB Devonport bt RM Depot Deal score & venue not known
1951 HMS Mercury bt Reserve Fleet Chatham 5-2 at Fratton Park Portsmouth
1950 HMS Daedalus bt RNB Devonport 4-1 at Home park Plymouth
1949 RM Portsmouth bt RM Chatham 3-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1948 RM Chatham bt RNB Lee 1-0 Chatham
1947 RM Portsmouth bt RM Chatham 2-1 AET at Fratton Park Portsmouth 10th May 1947
1940 to 1946 No games played due to World War 2
1939 HMS Ark Royal bt RNB Portsmouth 2-0 at Pitt Street Portsmouth
1938 HMS Victory bt HMS Pembroke 3-1 at RM Chatham
1937 HMS Excellent bt HMS Drake 5-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1936 HMS Drake bt HMS Pembroke 3-1 at Devonport
1935 HMS Excellent bt RM Plymouth 2-0 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1934 RNB Chatham bt HMS Excellent 2-1 at Portsmouth
1933 Depot RM Deal bt RNB Devonport 3-0 Venue Not Known
1932 2nd Battle Sqn Home Fleet bt RM Plymouth 1-0 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1931 RM Chatham bt RNB Devonport 3-1 at Gillingham
1930 RNB Chatham bt HMS Excellent 5-0 at Gillingham
1929 RNB Devonport bt RNB Portsmouth 5-3 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1928 HMS Excellent bt RNB Chatham 3-2 at Fratton Park Portsmouth
1927 RNB Devonport bt Battle Cruiser Sqn Atlantic Fleet 4-0 Devonport
1926 RNB Devonport bt RMB Chatham 2-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1925 HMS Excellent bt Battle Sqn Atlantic Fleet 4-0 at Devonport
1924 HMS Excellent bt RNB Chatham 2-1 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1923 RMLI Chatham 4 (CSgt Hibben 4) HMS Vernon 0 at Fratton park Portsmouth on 11th April 1923
1922 RMA Eastney bt RMLI Plymouth 2-0 at Pitt Street Portsmouth
1921 HMS Dolphin bt HMS Hecla 3-0 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1920 RMLI Chatham bt RNB Devonport 3-0 at Fratton park Portsmouth
1915 to 1919 No games played due to World War 1
1914 RNB Chatham bt RNB Devonport 2-0 at Portsmouth (Replay after drawn first game)
1913 RNB Chatham bt RNB Devonport 3-0 at Portsmouth
1912 RNB Devonport bt HMS Excellent 2-1 at Portsmouth
1911 Gunnery School Devonport bt RNB Portsmouth 2-1 at Devonport
1910 RNB Portsmouth bt RNB Shotley 2-0 at Fratton park
1909 RNB Devonport bt HMS Achilles 1-0 at Chatham (Replay after drawn first game)
1908 RNB Devonport bt HMS Excellent 1-0 at Portsmouth (Replay after 1-1 draw)
1907 RNB Chatham bt HMS Excellent 2-0 at Chatham
1906 RNB Portsmouth bt RNB Chatham 2-0 at Fratton park (Replay after 3-3 at Pitt street Portsmouth)
1905 RNB Portsmouth bt Cambridge 2-1 AET at Plymouth